Skip to content
How Can We Help?
< All Topics
Print

What is the Tax Growth Rate in Bangladesh today?

CountriesFY06FY07FY08FY09Avarage Tax RevenueGDPIncome TaxTax
Bangladesh8.58.39.19.08.65861.82.8
Bhutan17.517.817.917.817.211264.83.4
India15.917.217.617.216.37554.74.8
Nepal12.212.412.512.612.54862.54.5
Pakistan10.110.510.310.210.67353.04.7
Srilanka13.714.614.213.313.712002.68.5

 

  1. Bangladesh’s tax revenue to GDP ratio is still low when compared to other South Asian countries. (In South Asia, it’s around 12%.)
  2. During the 2000s, tax income in South Asian countries decreased as a percentage of GDP.
  3. However, on average, these countries’ tax-to-GDP ratios remained substantially greater than Bangladesh’s.
error: